Is SIGNATURE 181 COMPETITION AWARD WINNING BBQ SAUCE, BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavoring
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, BROWN CANE SUGAR, HONEY, CANE SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, GOLDEN SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, REFINERS SYRUP, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), GARLIC PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, RED CHILI PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check SIGNATURE 181 COMPETITION AWARD WINNING BBQ SAUCE, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIGNATURE 181 COMPETITION AWARD WINNING BBQ SAUCE, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


