Is SIGNATURE ARUGULA & SPINACH SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized goat milk
- cheese culture
- goat cheese
pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE [VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SPICES, TURMERIC), GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES. CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM], SPINACH, ARUGULA, GOAT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR)], DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), ALMONDS.
Check SIGNATURE ARUGULA & SPINACH SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIGNATURE ARUGULA & SPINACH SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


