Is Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
- gelatin base
- mono & diglycerides
- +3 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pineapple, whipped topping (non dairy base (water, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, high fructose corn syrup, partially hydrogenated coconut oil, contains less than 2% of the following: carbohydrate gum, polysorbate 60, salt, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, soy lecithin, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, natural and artificial flavor, colored with tumeric and annatto extracts), water, corn syrup, pineapple juice, sugar, non dairy powder (partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, corn syrup solids, sugar, propylene glycol monoesters, sodium caseinate, acetylated monoglycerides, mono & diglycerides and microcrystalline cellulose), gelatin base (gelatin, fumaric acid, sodium citrate, citric acid, salt, potassium sorbate, sugar), natural and artificial flavor (natural and artificial flavors, propylene glycol, ethyl alcohol, sugar, corn starch, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, silicon dioxide), potassium sorbate to protect flavor), peaches, pears, mandarin oranges
Check Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Signature Cafe Ambrosia Salad - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


