Is Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • mayonnaise
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • gelatin
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • whole eggs
  • monterey jack cheese
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +9 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Creamy Tarragon Shallot Dressing (Mayonnaise [Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA], Sour Cream [Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream and Nonfat Milk Solids, Gelatin], Water, Champagne Vinegar, Shallot, Garlic [Water, Garlic], Sugar, Dijon Mustard [Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Spices], Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Lemon Peel [Lemon Peel Zest, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence], Dried Tarragon, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, White Pepper), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar and Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Valley Spring Mix (Green Leaf Lettuce, Spring Mix [May Contain Some or All of the Following Baby Whole Leaf Varieties: Green Leaf, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Green Chard, Spinach, Arugula, Frisee, Tatsoi, Red Chard, Red Leaf, Lolla Rosa, Red Romaine, Red Mustard, Radicchio, Red Oak, Beet Top], Carrot), Fire Roasted Corn (Super Sweet Corn, Oil [Olive Oil, Canola Oil]), Grape Tomatoes, Eggs, Mild Cheddar and Monterey Jack Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Vegetable Color}], Monterey Jack Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]).

Check Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking