Is Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • enzymes
  • natural flavorings
  • calcium disodium edta

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Creamy Tarragon Shallot Dressing (Mayonnaise [Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA], Sour Cream [Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream and Nonfat Milk Solids, Gelatin], Water, Champagne Vinegar, Shallot, Garlic [Water, Garlic], Sugar, Dijon Mustard [Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Spices], Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Lemon Peel [Lemon Peel Zest, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence], Dried Tarragon, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, White Pepper), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar and Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Valley Spring Mix (Green Leaf Lettuce, Spring Mix [May Contain Some or All of the Following Baby Whole Leaf Varieties: Green Leaf, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Green Chard, Spinach, Arugula, Frisee, Tatsoi, Red Chard, Red Leaf, Lolla Rosa, Red Romaine, Red Mustard, Radicchio, Red Oak, Beet Top], Carrot), Fire Roasted Corn (Super Sweet Corn, Oil [Olive Oil, Canola Oil]), Grape Tomatoes, Eggs, Mild Cheddar and Monterey Jack Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Vegetable Color}], Monterey Jack Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]).

Check Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Artisan Garden Salad - 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking