Is Signature Cafe Broccoli Cheddar Soup, Broccoli Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • onions, butter
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • light cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cream
onions, butter

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D), WATER, LIGHT CREAM, BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONIONS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CULTURED DEXTROSE, PARMESAN REGGIANO TYPE FLAVOR (CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), GARLIC, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA & ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SALT AND SPICE.

Check Signature Cafe Broccoli Cheddar Soup, Broccoli Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Lactose Free? Signature Cafe Broccoli Cheddar Soup, Broccoli Cheddar | Spoonful