Is Signature Cafe Classic Potato Salad - 3 Lb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Russet Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs, Sugar, Water, Onion, Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Minced Onion), Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Vinegar Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Green Onion, Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color, Dehydrated Parsley.

Check Signature Cafe Classic Potato Salad - 3 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Classic Potato Salad - 3 Lb is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep