Is Signature Cafe Dip 6 Layer - 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • beef gelatin
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • lard
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • +1 more

cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Beans (Beans, Water, Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chile Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Whey, Modified Cornstarch, Beef Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Peppers (Jalapeno Pepper, Anaheim Pepper), Cream Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Gums [Xanthan, Guar, Carob Bean]), Tomatillos, Tomato Paste, Avocado (Avocado, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Less than 2% of: Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Cilantro, Chipotle in Adobo Sauce (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Soybean Oil), Tomatoes, Garlic, Carrot Fiber, Spices, Paprika, Chili Powder, Cornstarch, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives).

Check Signature Cafe Dip 6 Layer - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Cafe Dip 6 Layer - 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping