Is Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
This 12-ounce dip delivers a creamy, smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a mild, savory flavor often described as balanced with a subtle tang. Commonly used as a party or snack accompaniment, it pairs with chips, bread, and vegetables. Reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and wishes for stronger seasoning.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- cultured cream
- nonfat dry milk
- sour cream
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 12-ounce dip delivers a creamy, smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a mild, savory flavor often described as balanced with a subtle tang. Commonly used as a party or snack accompaniment, it pairs with chips, bread, and vegetables. Reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and wishes for stronger seasoning.
Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Spinach, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Water Chestnuts, Seasoning (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onions, Carrots, Garlic, Tomatoes, Cabbage, Green Peas, Celery, Potatoes, Leeks), Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Mustard, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Turmeric), Sugar, Chives, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate
Check Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


