Is Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
This 12-ounce dip delivers a creamy, smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a mild, savory flavor often described as balanced with a subtle tang. Commonly used as a party or snack accompaniment, it pairs with chips, bread, and vegetables. Reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and wishes for stronger seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- gelatin
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 12-ounce dip delivers a creamy, smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a mild, savory flavor often described as balanced with a subtle tang. Commonly used as a party or snack accompaniment, it pairs with chips, bread, and vegetables. Reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and wishes for stronger seasoning.
Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Spinach, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Water Chestnuts, Seasoning (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onions, Carrots, Garlic, Tomatoes, Cabbage, Green Peas, Celery, Potatoes, Leeks), Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Mustard, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Turmeric), Sugar, Chives, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate
Check Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


