Is Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This 12-ounce dip delivers a creamy, smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a mild, savory flavor often described as balanced with a subtle tang. Commonly used as a party or snack accompaniment, it pairs with chips, bread, and vegetables. Reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and wishes for stronger seasoning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 12-ounce dip delivers a creamy, smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a mild, savory flavor often described as balanced with a subtle tang. Commonly used as a party or snack accompaniment, it pairs with chips, bread, and vegetables. Reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and wishes for stronger seasoning.
Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Spinach, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Water Chestnuts, Seasoning (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onions, Carrots, Garlic, Tomatoes, Cabbage, Green Peas, Celery, Potatoes, Leeks), Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Mustard, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Turmeric), Sugar, Chives, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate
Check Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Cafe Dip Spinach - 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


