Is SIGNATURE CAFE, HAM, POTATO, AND CHEDDAR FRITTATA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- smoke flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGGS, YUKON GOLD POTATOES, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), HAM - WATER ADDED (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE), MILK (WHOLE MILK, VITAMIN D ADDED), ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHIVES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES.
Check SIGNATURE CAFE, HAM, POTATO, AND CHEDDAR FRITTATA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIGNATURE CAFE, HAM, POTATO, AND CHEDDAR FRITTATA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Unknown · Slice


