Is SIGNATURE CAFE, HAM, POTATO, AND CHEDDAR FRITTATA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • ham - water added
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water
  • cultured dextrose
  • +4 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, YUKON GOLD POTATOES, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), HAM - WATER ADDED (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE), MILK (WHOLE MILK, VITAMIN D ADDED), ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHIVES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES.

Check SIGNATURE CAFE, HAM, POTATO, AND CHEDDAR FRITTATA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go