Is SIGNATURE CAFE, HAM, POTATO, AND CHEDDAR FRITTATA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, HASH BROWN POTATOES (POTATOES, SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [FOR COLOR RETENTION], SODIUM BENZOATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS], DEXTROSE), CREAM, HAM - WATER ADDED (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE), MILK (WHOLE MILK, VITAMIN D ADDED, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, CHIVES, SPICES.

Check SIGNATURE CAFE, HAM, POTATO, AND CHEDDAR FRITTATA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep