Is Signature Farms 100% Ground Beef Hamburger Patties 80% Lean 20% Fat 10 Count - 40 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ground beef
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Beef
Check Signature Farms 100% Ground Beef Hamburger Patties 80% Lean 20% Fat 10 Count - 40 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Farms 100% Ground Beef Hamburger Patties 80% Lean 20% Fat 10 Count - 40 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Bubba Burgers Frozen 100% Angus Beef Patties, 2 Lbs. (32 oz)
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Signature Farms 100% Ground Beef Hamburger Patties 80% Lean 20% Fat 10 Count - 40 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


