Is Signature Farms Chef Salad With Chicken & Ham Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Swiss Cheese, Carrots, Grilled White Chicken Meat & Julienne Ham With Ranch Dressing, Chef With Chicken & Ham Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dehydrated buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese

dehydrated buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
swiss cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, HOMESTYLE RANCH DRESSING (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, DRIED EGG YOLK, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK PEPPER), SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), CARROTS, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES (HAM CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), RED CABBAGE.

Check Signature Farms Chef Salad With Chicken & Ham Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Swiss Cheese, Carrots, Grilled White Chicken Meat & Julienne Ham With Ranch Dressing, Chef With Chicken & Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking