Is Signature Farms Milk Chocolate Covered Gummi Bears, Milk Chocolate Covered Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • milk chocolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, CANOLA), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ADDED COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #6, RED #40, YELLOW #5), CARNAUBA WAX (TO PREVENT STICKING).

Check Signature Farms Milk Chocolate Covered Gummi Bears, Milk Chocolate Covered against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go