Is Signature Farms Salad Bowl Chopped Italiano Salad with Salami and Turkey - 5.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- pork
- beef
- genoa salami
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- italian style fontina cheese
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
- cured with water
- dextrose
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Vegetable Blend (Escarole, Endive, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Radicchio, Carrots, Red Cabbage), Reduced Calorie Vinaigrette (Water, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil], Salted Champagne Wine, White Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors [Soy], Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate [as a Preservative], Calcium Disodium EDTA [to Protect Flavor], Dehydrated Chive), Italian Style Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Black Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate [to Stabilize Color]), Genoa Salami (Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder, BHA, BHT, and Citric Acid [Added to Help Protect Flavor]), Smoked Turkey Breast (Cured with Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid) Pepperoncini (Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bisulfite [Preservative]).
Check Signature Farms Salad Bowl Chopped Italiano Salad with Salami and Turkey - 5.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Farms Salad Bowl Chopped Italiano Salad with Salami and Turkey - 5.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Caesar Salad with Bacon and Chicken, 5.75 oz (Fresh)
SANTA FE STYLE ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, AND TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, SANTA FE STYLE
Healthy Choice Turkey Sausage Lasagna Bowl With Vegetables, and Blend of Cheeses, Served With Pasta in a Zesty Marinara Sauce, Turkey Sausage Lasagna
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD ICEBERG AND ROMAINE LETTUCES, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HARD-BOILED EGG, BACON, AND CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING CAFE BOWL, TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD
Where to buy
Signature Farms Salad Bowl Chopped Italiano Salad with Salami and Turkey - 5.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


