Is Signature Farms Salad Bowl Chopped Italiano Salad with Salami and Turkey - 5.25 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked turkey breast
  • beef
  • pork
  • genoa salami
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • cured with water
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +3 more

smoked turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Escarole, Endive, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Radicchio, Carrots, Red Cabbage), Reduced Calorie Vinaigrette (Water, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil], Salted Champagne Wine, White Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors [Soy], Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate [as a Preservative], Calcium Disodium EDTA [to Protect Flavor], Dehydrated Chive), Italian Style Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Black Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate [to Stabilize Color]), Genoa Salami (Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder, BHA, BHT, and Citric Acid [Added to Help Protect Flavor]), Smoked Turkey Breast (Cured with Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid) Pepperoncini (Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bisulfite [Preservative]).

Check Signature Farms Salad Bowl Chopped Italiano Salad with Salami and Turkey - 5.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature Farms Salad Bowl Chopped Italiano Salad with Salami and Turkey - 5.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad