Is Signature Farms Water Added Deli Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Honey

Check Signature Farms Water Added Deli Thin Sliced Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Farms Water Added Deli Thin Sliced Smoked Ham is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go