Is SIGNATURE KITCHENS, POWDERED DONUT HOLES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLKS, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YELLOW 5 AND 6.
Check SIGNATURE KITCHENS, POWDERED DONUT HOLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIGNATURE KITCHENS, POWDERED DONUT HOLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


