Is SIGNATURE KITCHENS, POWDERED DONUT HOLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLKS, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YELLOW 5 AND 6.

Check SIGNATURE KITCHENS, POWDERED DONUT HOLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast