Is Signature Kitchens Sauce Mix Spaghetti - 1.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • granular cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion, Spices (Including Paprika And Oregano), Whey (Milk), Garlic, Mushroom, Nonfat Dry Milk, Beet Powder (For Color), Buttermilk Powder, Cultured Whey, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid & Natural Flavor

Check Signature Kitchens Sauce Mix Spaghetti - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature Kitchens Sauce Mix Spaghetti - 1.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping