Is Signature Kitchens Sauce Mix Spaghetti - 1.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • granular cheese
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • lactic acid & natural flavor
  • enzymes

granular cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion, Spices (Including Paprika And Oregano), Whey (Milk), Garlic, Mushroom, Nonfat Dry Milk, Beet Powder (For Color), Buttermilk Powder, Cultured Whey, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid & Natural Flavor

Check Signature Kitchens Sauce Mix Spaghetti - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Kitchens Sauce Mix Spaghetti - 1.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping