Is Signature Popcorn - Gourmet Hot Spicy Cheddar Cheese - Large 3-Pack Resealable Bags - Perfect Snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • high oleic low linolenic canola oil
  • e160a
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese ((Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow 5 (E102), Lactic Acid, Fd&c Yellow 6 (E110), Palm Oil, Konjac, Tara Gum, Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake (E110), Coconut Oil, Beta Carotene (E160a), Color, Canola Oil (High Oleic Low Linolenic Canola Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq (To Preserve Flavor), And Dimethylpolysiloxane), Fd&c Red40 Lake (E129), Oleoresin Of Capsicum

Check Signature Popcorn - Gourmet Hot Spicy Cheddar Cheese - Large 3-Pack Resealable Bags - Perfect Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Popcorn - Gourmet Hot Spicy Cheddar Cheese - Large 3-Pack Resealable Bags - Perfect Snack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go