Is Signature Popcorn - Gourmet Hot Spicy Cheddar Cheese - Large 3-Pack Resealable Bags - Perfect Snack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • high oleic low linolenic canola oil
  • lactic acid
  • e160a
  • enzymes

high oleic low linolenic canola oil

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese ((Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow 5 (E102), Lactic Acid, Fd&c Yellow 6 (E110), Palm Oil, Konjac, Tara Gum, Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake (E110), Coconut Oil, Beta Carotene (E160a), Color, Canola Oil (High Oleic Low Linolenic Canola Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq (To Preserve Flavor), And Dimethylpolysiloxane), Fd&c Red40 Lake (E129), Oleoresin Of Capsicum

Check Signature Popcorn - Gourmet Hot Spicy Cheddar Cheese - Large 3-Pack Resealable Bags - Perfect Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature Popcorn - Gourmet Hot Spicy Cheddar Cheese - Large 3-Pack Resealable Bags - Perfect Snack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go