Is Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Variety Pack, Original, White Cheddar, Cheddar Jack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +7 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunshine Cheez-It Original Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Cheese Made With Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract For Color), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Paprika Oleoresin For Color, Soy Lecithin. Sunshine Cheez-It White Cheddar Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Leavening (Yeast, Baking Soda), Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Calcium Acetate, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Turmeric Extract For Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Soy Lecithin. Sunshine Cheez-It Cheddar Jack Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin, [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Whey, Buttermilk, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato, Garlic, Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Malic Acid, Annatto Color, Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika Oleoresin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin.

Check Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Variety Pack, Original, White Cheddar, Cheddar Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Variety Pack, Original, White Cheddar, Cheddar Jack is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go