Is Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Variety Pack, Original, White Cheddar, Cheddar Jack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 21 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • sunshine cheez-it cheddar jack enriched flour
  • enriched flour
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • +12 more

skim milk cheese

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunshine Cheez-It Original Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Cheese Made With Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract For Color), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Paprika Oleoresin For Color, Soy Lecithin. Sunshine Cheez-It White Cheddar Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Leavening (Yeast, Baking Soda), Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Calcium Acetate, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Turmeric Extract For Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Soy Lecithin. Sunshine Cheez-It Cheddar Jack Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin, [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Whey, Buttermilk, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato, Garlic, Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Malic Acid, Annatto Color, Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika Oleoresin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin.

Check Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Variety Pack, Original, White Cheddar, Cheddar Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Variety Pack, Original, White Cheddar, Cheddar Jack is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go