Is Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Variety Pack, Original, White Cheddar, Cheddar Jack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • white cheddar cheese
  • whey protein
  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey
  • enzymes
  • calcium acetate
  • lactic acid
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +19 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+27 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunshine Cheez-It Original Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Cheese Made With Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract For Color), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Paprika Oleoresin For Color, Soy Lecithin. Sunshine Cheez-It White Cheddar Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Leavening (Yeast, Baking Soda), Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Calcium Acetate, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Turmeric Extract For Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Soy Lecithin. Sunshine Cheez-It Cheddar Jack Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin, [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Whey, Buttermilk, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato, Garlic, Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Malic Acid, Annatto Color, Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika Oleoresin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin.

Check Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Variety Pack, Original, White Cheddar, Cheddar Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Variety Pack, Original, White Cheddar, Cheddar Jack is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go