Is Signature Popcorn Large Resealable Bags of Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Popcorn-3 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- e160a
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese ((Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow 5 (E102), Lactic Acid, Fd&c Yellow 6 (E110), Palm Oil, Konjac, Tara Gum, Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake (E110), Coconut Oil, Beta Carotene (E160a), Color
Check Signature Popcorn Large Resealable Bags of Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Popcorn-3 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Popcorn Large Resealable Bags of Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Popcorn-3 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
Signature Popcorn Large Resealable Bags of Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Popcorn-3 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


