Is Signature Reserve Pasta Sauce Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese - 21.2 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows milk
  • light cream
  • milk protein
  • parmigiano reggiano dop cheese 5

cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Tomatoes (Diced And Puree), Olive Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Dop Cheese 5% (Cows Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sunflower Oil, Onions, Light Cream, Milk Protein, Sea Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Black Pepper, Oregano

Check Signature Reserve Pasta Sauce Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese - 21.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Reserve Pasta Sauce Tomato & Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese - 21.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping