Is Signature Reserve Truffle Alfredo Pasta Sauce With Italian Cheeses & Black Truffle, Truffle Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs protein
  • cow milk
  • lysozyme
  • pecorino romano dop cheese
  • grana padano dop cheese
  • sheep milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • additive
  • natural flavoring
  • +4 more

eggs protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, LACTIC ACID), CREAM, PECORINO ROMANO DOP CHEESE (SHEEP MILK, SALT, RENNET), GRANA PADANO DOP CHEESE ((COW MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME (EGGS PROTEIN)), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, WHEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT, GLUCONE DELTA LACTONE (ADDITIVE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENING AGENT), SUMMER BLACK TRUFFLE PASTE (SUMMER TRUFFLE, TRUFFLE JUICE, SALT), NUTMEG, GUAR GUM (THICKENING AGENT).

Check Signature Reserve Truffle Alfredo Pasta Sauce With Italian Cheeses & Black Truffle, Truffle Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
RichSavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping