Is Signature Reserve Truffle Alfredo Pasta Sauce With Italian Cheeses & Black Truffle, Truffle Alfredo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cow milk
  • sheep milk
  • grana padano dop cheese
  • pecorino romano dop cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

cow milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, LACTIC ACID), CREAM, PECORINO ROMANO DOP CHEESE (SHEEP MILK, SALT, RENNET), GRANA PADANO DOP CHEESE ((COW MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME (EGGS PROTEIN)), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, WHEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT, GLUCONE DELTA LACTONE (ADDITIVE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENING AGENT), SUMMER BLACK TRUFFLE PASTE (SUMMER TRUFFLE, TRUFFLE JUICE, SALT), NUTMEG, GUAR GUM (THICKENING AGENT).

Check Signature Reserve Truffle Alfredo Pasta Sauce With Italian Cheeses & Black Truffle, Truffle Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
RichSavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping