Is Signature Seasoned Diced Potatoes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPERS AND ONION], SALT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), CONTAINS 1/2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOUR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Signature Seasoned Diced Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Signature Seasoned Diced Potatoes | Spoonful