Is Signature SELECT Bacon Uncured Turkey - 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a slightly savory profile; texture is firm yet slightly chewy, crisping to a golden edge when cooked. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note milder taste compared with traditional bacon, variable crispiness, and convenience for quick meals and consistent portion sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a slightly savory profile; texture is firm yet slightly chewy, crisping to a golden edge when cooked. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note milder taste compared with traditional bacon, variable crispiness, and convenience for quick meals and consistent portion sizes.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Celery Powder
Check Signature SELECT Bacon Uncured Turkey - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bacon Uncured Turkey - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bacon Uncured Turkey - 10 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


