No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Signature SELECT Beans Pearl Barley Dry - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pearl Barley

Check Signature SELECT Beans Pearl Barley Dry - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Beans Pearl Barley Dry - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishSoupSaladMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Signature SELECT Beans Pearl Barley Dry - 16 Oz | Spoonful