Is Signature SELECT Beef Roast Sirloin Tri Tip Kentucky Bourbon - 1.75 Lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Molasses Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid), Artificial Bourbon Flavor [with Rice Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor], Natural Smoke Flavor, Bourbon Whiskey), Salt, Fruit And Spice Extracts, Bourbon Alcohol.

Check Signature SELECT Beef Roast Sirloin Tri Tip Kentucky Bourbon - 1.75 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Beef Roast Sirloin Tri Tip Kentucky Bourbon - 1.75 Lb is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryRich
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich