Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a meaty aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel, commonly used as a soup base, for simmering grains, and to enrich sauces. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; some reviewers mention a pronounced saltiness and occasional preference for bolder homemade stock. Others prefer homemade alternatives often.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef broth
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a meaty aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel, commonly used as a soup base, for simmering grains, and to enrich sauces. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; some reviewers mention a pronounced saltiness and occasional preference for bolder homemade stock. Others prefer homemade alternatives often.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Corn Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Natural Flavor (Including Wheat), Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sulphur Dioxide, Soy Protein Isolate
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


