Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a meaty aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel, commonly used as a soup base, for simmering grains, and to enrich sauces. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; some reviewers mention a pronounced saltiness and occasional preference for bolder homemade stock. Others prefer homemade alternatives often.
Why it's not vegan
- beef broth
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a meaty aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel, commonly used as a soup base, for simmering grains, and to enrich sauces. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; some reviewers mention a pronounced saltiness and occasional preference for bolder homemade stock. Others prefer homemade alternatives often.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Corn Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Natural Flavor (Including Wheat), Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sulphur Dioxide, Soy Protein Isolate
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


