Is Signature SELECT Bread 100% Whole Wheat - 22 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retard Spoilage), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature SELECT Bread 100% Whole Wheat - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bread 100% Whole Wheat - 22 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bread 100% Whole Wheat - 22 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


