Is Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- whole grain triticale
- whole grain bulgur wheat
- barley flakes
- whole grain rye
- whole grain barley
- wheat gluten
- unbleached enriched flour
- whole grain oats
- +3 more
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Whole Grain Bulgur Wheat, Whole Grain Oats, Sunflower Seeds, Whole Grain Rye, Whole Grain Triticale, Whole Grain Barley, Organic Whole Grain Corn Meal, Flax Seeds, Barley Flakes, Millet, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Whole Grain Sorghum, Amaranth, Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Whole Grain Quinoa, Pumpkin Seeds, Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Contains 2% or Less of: Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Liquid Sugar, Molasses, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate & Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium Sucralose, Corn Starch, Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bread 15 Grain - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


