Is Signature SELECT Bread Honey Wheatberry - 24 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- bulgar wheat
- crushed wheat
- whole wheat flour
- cultured wheat
- wheat gluten
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Bulgar Wheat, Crushed Wheat, Whole Wheat Flour, Liquid Sugar, Honey Nuggets (Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Honey, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid), Mono- and Diglycerides, Molasses, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate & Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature SELECT Bread Honey Wheatberry - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bread Honey Wheatberry - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bread Honey Wheatberry - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


