Is Signature SELECT Buns Hambuger Enriched Sesame Giant 8 Count - 18.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- one or more of sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- +3 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barleyjur, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Contains 2 % or Less of: Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Sesame Seed, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Calcium Propionate and Ascorbic Acid, (to Maintain Freshness), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature SELECT Buns Hambuger Enriched Sesame Giant 8 Count - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Buns Hambuger Enriched Sesame Giant 8 Count - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Buns Hambuger Enriched Sesame Giant 8 Count - 18.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


