Is Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk, tree nuts
- whey
- nonfat milk
- butter
- cream
- milk
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- natural pecan flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Vegetable Oil [Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean and/or Sunflower Seed], Butter [Cream], Salt), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Pecan Flavor, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color).
Check Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


