Is Signature Select Caramel Mocha Blend of Peanuts Roasted With Sea Salt, Caramel Mini Cups, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Caramel Mocha Flavored Cashews, Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans & Caramel Mocha Flavored Pecans Trail Mix, Caramel Mocha Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), CARAMEL MINI CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM [MILK], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR(S), COCOA POWDER, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, RICE CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR), DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CARAMEL MOCHA FLAVORED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CARAMEL MOCHA SEASONING [SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, COFFEE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER]), DARK ESPRESSO BEANS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR], COFFEE BEANS, SUGAR, GUM ARACIA, SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CARAMEL MOCHA FLAVORED PECANS (PECANS, CARAMEL MOCHA SEASONING [SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, COFFEE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING).

Check Signature Select Caramel Mocha Blend of Peanuts Roasted With Sea Salt, Caramel Mini Cups, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Caramel Mocha Flavored Cashews, Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans & Caramel Mocha Flavored Pecans Trail Mix, Caramel Mocha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go