Is Signature SELECT Cheese 100% Grated Parmesan - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine grated cheese offers a sharp, savory, umami-forward flavor and aroma with a sandy, powdery texture that melts into hot dishes. Commonly used for sprinkling on pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles, it adds finishing seasoning. Reviewers often note convenience and value, while reporting occasional minor clumping and variable freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate

Check Signature SELECT Cheese 100% Grated Parmesan - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cheese 100% Grated Parmesan - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep