Is Signature SELECT Cookie Thins Dipped Classic Mint - 6 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Palm Oil, Eggs, Water, Baking Soda, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Butter Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Peppermint Oil

Check Signature SELECT Cookie Thins Dipped Classic Mint - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cookie Thins Dipped Classic Mint - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Gluten Free? Signature SELECT Cookie Thins Dipped Classic Mint - 6 Oz | Spoonful