Is Signature Select Cooking Sauce Mole Rojo - 8 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Roasted Tomato (Roasted Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Crushed Tomatillos, Almonds, Date Puree (Dates, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate ), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Ancho Pepper, Salt, Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)), Sesame Seeds, Cultured Dextrose, Garlic, Chicken Seasoning (Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Flour, Chicken Flavor (Includes Onion), Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Carrots, Spices, Turmeric, Rosemary Extract), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactic Acid, Spice, Spice Extract
Check Signature Select Cooking Sauce Mole Rojo - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Cooking Sauce Mole Rojo - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


