Is Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Coconut Oil Aerosol - 5 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

coconut oil (adds a trivial amount of fat), soy lecithin (non stick agent), also contains propellant to disperse spray

Check Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Coconut Oil Aerosol - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Coconut Oil Aerosol - 5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBaking
Vegetarian? Signature SELECT Cooking Spray No Stick Coconut Oil Aerosol - 5 Oz | Spoonful