Is Signature Select Cooking Stock Beef - 32 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from barley
- natural flavor
- 2% of yeast extract
- contains less than 2% of yeast extract
from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Contains Less than 2% of Yeast Extract (from Barley), Tomato Paste, Seasalt, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Honey, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Caramel Color, Beef Fat (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat.
Check Signature Select Cooking Stock Beef - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Cooking Stock Beef - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
Signature Select Cooking Stock Beef - 32 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup Base · Liquid


